| Appointed Marketing Agency

Marketed By: Belle Tan |CEA Reg: R062184Z

Coming Soon: Thomson Reserve

Well-appointed Homes where Thoughtful Design Fosters Spacious, Harmonious Family Living.

*The information is subject to change and photos/images used are for illustration purposes only.

Thomson Reserve: Connected Living Awaits

Project / Location Name

THOMSON RESERVE

Region

Rest of Central Region (RCR)

District

D20 - Ang Mo Kio / Bishan / Thomson

Site Area

540,313 Sqft

GFA

1,134,656 Sqft

Plot Ratio

2.1

Tenure

99 Years

Type of Land Sales

ENBLOC

Land Use

Residential

Land Bid Price

$810,000,000

Highest Bid (m)

$810,000,000

Highest Bid (psf)

$1,178

Number of Bids

1

Land Awarded Date

2024-11-25

Est. Breakeven PSF

$2,058

Developers

UOL Group Limited, CapitaLand Development

Source: URA

Thomson Reserve: Modern Living in Upper Thomson

Thomson Reserve is located along Upper Thomson Road, providing a peaceful residential environment amidst lush greenery. The area is known for its tranquil character, with mature landscaping and proximity to nature spots. Residents can enjoy outdoor activities and walks at nearby MacRitchie Reservoir and Thomson Nature Park.

The location offers convenient public transport access. Upper Thomson MRT Station is just a short walk away, connecting residents to the Thomson-East Coast Line. This provides straightforward travel to key areas across Singapore, including the Central Business District and Orchard Road. Additionally, various bus routes along Upper Thomson Road offer further connectivity to surrounding areas.

For those who drive, the Central Expressway (CTE) and Pan Island Expressway (PIE) are nearby, offering efficient travel routes across the island. The neighborhood also provides a variety of local shops, eateries, cafes, and supermarkets, ensuring daily needs are easily met within a calm residential setting.

Prime Location & Connectivity

Discover unparalleled convenience. Upper Thomson MRT (0.47km) and BEF WINDSOR PK RD bus stop (0.11km) offer seamless travel. Thomson Plaza (0.32km), MEATMAN (0.24km), Ai Tong School (0.51km), and Windsor Nature Park (0.27km) are all moments away, enhancing daily living.

Trains (MRT & LRT)
  • TE8 Upper Thomson

    MRT

    470 m
  • TE7/CR13 Bright Hill

    MRT

    780 m
  • CC16 Marymount

    MRT

    1430 m
Bus Stops
  • Upp Thomson Stn Exit 2

    Upp Thomson Rd

    127 m
  • Bef Windsor Pk Rd

    Upp Thomson Rd

    227 m
  • Aft Windsor Pk Rd

    Upp Thomson Rd

    247 m
Primary Schools
  • Ai Tong School

    100 Bright Hill Drive

    510 m
  • Catholic High School

    9 Bishan Street 22

    1570 m
  • Ang Mo Kio Primary School

    20 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 3

    1690 m
Secondary Schools
  • Peirce Secondary School

    10 Sin Ming Walk

    1040 m
  • Mayflower Secondary School

    2 Ang Mo Kio Street 21

    1370 m
  • Whitley Secondary School

    30 Bishan Street 24

    1440 m
International Schools
  • Hfse International School

    267a Upper Thomson Road Singapore 574394

    560 m
  • Kindle Kids International School

    510 Thomson Road #b2-00 Slf Building Singapore 298135

    2870 m
  • St. Joseph's Institution International School

    490 Thomson Rd, Singapore 298191

    2920 m
Supermarkets
  • Thomson Plaza

    Central

    320 m
  • Junction 8

    Central

    2250 m
  • Broadway Plaza

    North-east

    2420 m
Healthcare
  • Guardian Pharmacy (thomson Plaza 2)

    Upper Thomson Road

    320 m
  • Ntuc Healthcare - The Living Pharmacy (tsp)

    Upper Thomson Road

    320 m
  • Unity By Fairprice (thpz)

    Upper Thomson Road

    320 m

Source: URA

Nearby Property Transactions (Past 1 Year)

The surrounding area features 21 comparable properties. Recent transactions show prices from $926,000 to $5,050,000 (average $2,118,771). Price per square foot ranges from $991 to $2657. Monthly rentals are from $2,220 to $11,000.

$926,000 $991 PSF $2,118,771 $2,012 PSF $5,050,000 $2,657 PSF
Lowest Sale Average Highest Sale
Distance Project Name Tenure Top Total Units Bedroom Size Range Sales Range Sales Volume
217m THE WINDSOR Freehold 1987 159 3, Cluster House 1,346 - 2,454 sqft S$2,200,000 - S$4,120,000
S$1,581 - S$1,679 PSF
4
337m COUNTRY ESQUIRE Freehold 1992 60 3 1,679 - 1,679 sqft S$3,400,000 - S$3,400,000
S$2,025 - S$2,025 PSF
1
401m COUNTRY GRANDEUR Freehold 1996 66 3 1,442 - 1,442 sqft S$2,900,000 - S$3,050,000
S$2,011 - S$2,115 PSF
2
422m FLAME TREE PARK Freehold 1989 160 3 1,765 - 1,862 sqft S$3,200,000 - S$3,475,000
S$1,799 - S$1,969 PSF
4
668m FABER GARDEN CONDOMINIUM Freehold 1984 233 3, 4 1,679 - 2,153 sqft S$3,060,000 - S$3,880,000
S$1,773 - S$1,846 PSF
4

Source: URA

Rental Activity in the Immediate Area

The immediate vicinity demonstrates robust rental activity. Monthly rates across the complete area range from $2,220 to $11,000, with per square foot rates from $1.87 to $7.57. Nearby properties show significant rental transactions.

Distance Project Name Tenure Top Total Units Bedroom Size Range Rental Range Rental Yield Rental Volume
217m THE WINDSOR Freehold 1987 159 3, Cluster House 1,346 - 2,454 sqft S$4,000 - S$6,000
S$3 - S$4 PSF
1.17% - 3.27%
Avg Yield: 2.22%
9
337m COUNTRY ESQUIRE Freehold 1992 60 3 1,679 - 1,679 sqft S$3,900 - S$4,700
S$3 - S$4 PSF
1.38% - 1.66%
Avg Yield: 1.52%
3
401m COUNTRY GRANDEUR Freehold 1996 66 3 1,442 - 1,442 sqft S$4,000 - S$5,300
S$3 - S$4 PSF
1.57% - 2.19%
Avg Yield: 1.88%
8
422m FLAME TREE PARK Freehold 1989 160 3 1,765 - 1,862 sqft S$4,050 - S$6,500
S$2 - S$4 PSF
1.40% - 2.44%
Avg Yield: 1.92%
15
668m FABER GARDEN CONDOMINIUM Freehold 1984 233 3, 4 1,679 - 2,153 sqft S$3,400 - S$7,650
S$2 - S$4 PSF
1.32% - 2.44%
Avg Yield: 1.88%
29

Source: URA

Project Information & Faqs About Thomson Reserve